GameDev Radar

Demand, competition and dev cost of genres on 5 platforms

Genre popularity by platform

A 0–100 popularity score for 96 genres on five platforms in one table: which genres are popular everywhere and which only on PC or only on phones. Data as of October 12, 2026.

Open the full genre table →

Popular everywhere

  1. Multiplayer — at least 77/100 on every platform
  2. Simulation — at least 76/100 on every platform
  3. Action — at least 73/100 on every platform
  4. Horror — at least 72/100 on every platform
  5. Strategy — at least 71/100 on every platform
  6. Zombies — at least 70/100 on every platform
  7. Survival — at least 69/100 on every platform
  8. Online co-op — at least 67/100 on every platform

Stronger on mobile

  1. Mahjong — mobile 69/100 vs PC 0/100
  2. Runners — mobile 84/100 vs PC 36/100
  3. Trivia — mobile 72/100 vs PC 35/100
  4. Hypercasual — mobile 70/100 vs PC 33/100
  5. Solitaire — mobile 78/100 vs PC 45/100
  6. Hero shooters — mobile 67/100 vs PC 35/100
  7. Match-3 — mobile 84/100 vs PC 52/100
  8. Word games — mobile 79/100 vs PC 50/100

Stronger on PC (Steam and itch.io)

  1. Text-based — PC 72/100 vs mobile 27/100
  2. Time management — PC 51/100 vs mobile 8/100
  3. Psychological horror — PC 81/100 vs mobile 40/100
  4. Visual novels — PC 75/100 vs mobile 39/100
  5. Bullet hell — PC 72/100 vs mobile 37/100
  6. Automation / factories — PC 66/100 vs mobile 32/100
  7. Dungeon crawlers — PC 65/100 vs mobile 36/100
  8. Deckbuilders — PC 70/100 vs mobile 41/100

All genres

Popularity score 0–100 on each platform; “—” means the genre is missing there or data is thin.

GenreSteamitch.ioYandex GamesGoogle PlayApp StoreAverage
Action9973779410089
Multiplayer10082771007887
Adventure918864919185
Simulation879076799185
Casual808565909783
Puzzle629477879483
Horror799973728582
RPG889364788481
Shooters937464967881
Online co-op9575—876781
Board games5275100818879
Strategy848171718478
Sandbox858071906378
Card games628389728378
Battle royale7854—958378
Survival888469767177
Fighting6574—937777
Racing667081937777
Arcade627666958176
Sports716959918775
Zombies7070—887175
Open world9069—726574
Farming6376—847274
Action RPG8082—726074
Dating sims6297—666171
.io games—5856888371
Rhythm & music529159876671
Platformers628264974871
Life sims6680—775971
Crafting8177—606270
Interactive fiction5297—696170
Economy / management778144727470
Survival horror6779—755268
Physics games6879—685768
Educational52795580—66
Stealth66——844966
Match-3386657878166
City builders6975—665366
Cooking4278—806266
4X6166—825265
Mystery5186—675665
Space sims4471—935265
Word games2773—788065
Tower defense508055627564
RTS6769—526764
JRPG6478—684464
MMO7962—595063
Incremental / idle617441667062
Arena shooters4557—777062
Flight sims5870—715062
Merge games—63—675662
Solitaire2566—777962
Gambling / casino3371—667762
Detective4988—664461
Tactical RPGs6273—654461
Hunting5262—676461
Mining4773—665761
Psychological horror7291—651560
Runners1656—996960
Clickers587653595560
Precision platformers5145—935260
Cozy games4389—495960
Monster collecting5259—626058
Auto battlers4672—664958
Party games455660844758
Hypercasual—33—835758
Fishing52——675257
Hidden object3075—646057
Souls-like7463—484257
Trivia125770756957
Wargames5838—725556
Deckbuilders5981—453856
Hack and slash6771—622255
Friendslop (chaotic co-op)615330636554
Bullet hell6480—195454
Collectible card games (CCG)45——486854
Metroidvanias4576—435154
Party-based RPGs60——603753
Typing games1983—446352
Grand strategy6949—474152
Hero shooters700—756051
Dungeon crawlers6170—423051
Roguelikes65820654251
Text-based5786—352050
Automation / factories6270—63049
Political sims42——495549
Colony sims5939—464848
Twin-stick shooters3173—464048
Visual novels5010010463348
Escape rooms3855—563647
Mahjong0——716746
Survivors-like (Vampire Survivors)5134—603946
Roguelike deckbuilders (Balatro, StS)5545—363342
Social deduction (Among Us)3550—78041
Pinball1561—541236
Time management5348—01629

How it is calculated and what the numbers do not show

Popularity is calculated within each platform from its own signal: online players on Steam, player ratings on itch.io, Yandex Games and the App Store, installs on Google Play. The values are then turned into a 0–100 score on a log scale. So the score shows the genre’s place among the platform’s other genres, not a player count: “80 on Steam” and “80 on Google Play” are different audiences.

Data updated October 12, 2026 Methodology

More research: Best genres for an indie game · Steam vs itch.io